King William Tax list from 1782

King William County
Personal Property Tax List
Library of Virginia Microfilm reel no. 198
1782-1832
1782
St. David’s Parish: tithes/ slaves/ horses/ cattle
Dunge, John 1/0/2/11
Winn, Gloucester 2/11/2/18

Land Tax: (reel 164)
John Collins 198 acres
Golucester Winn 200 acres
1783
Captain Gwawthmey’s District: tithables over 21 (white)/ tithes/ non-tithes/ horses/ cattle/ wheels/ white souls/ black
Gloucester Win, Wagg, Siller Bell, Rachel, Lew, Randolph, John, Suck, Barnard, Suck, Phillis 1/3/8/1/14/0/11/11
Captain James Walden
white tithes above 21/ white souls/ Negro tithes/ non tithes/ horses/ cattle
John Dungay 1/4/0/0/2/10
Lowreine 1/2/0/1/1/0
George 1/0/0/0/1

Land Tax:
John Collins 198 acres
Gloucester Winn 200 acres

1784
Parish of St. John’s, district of John Quarles
John Williams (Indian) negro Venus 1 tithe
Captain Abraham’s Muster
Dungey, John 1 tithe, 3 horses
St. David’s Parish
Gloster Winn, Seaton Winn, Wat, Silla, Bett, Rachaiel (tithes) Sue Randolph, Suck, Barret, Frank, Siller
2 white tithes, 4 black tithes, 6 young negroes, 1 horse, 12 cattle
William Winn 1 white tithe, 1 horse
Militia Company of Captain Robert Dreury
taken by William Cowne, May 20
John Anderson Ben, Bob, Charles, Amos, Sam, Phill, George … George, Dick 21/24/7/30
Captain Dabney
Loraine a Free Negro’s list: 0 white tithes/ 1 Negro tithe/ 1 horse, 2 cattle

1785
taken by John Hill
John Dungee 1 tithe, 3 horses, 4 cattle
Lorain a Free Negroe 0 tithes, 1 slave/ 1 horse, 1 cattle
Gloster Winn, Wog, Silla, Bett, Rachael, Lewis, Randol, Suck, Bernard, Frank, Silloho: 1/4/6/2/14

1787
(Land Tax reel 164)
Moses Hoomes 2 horses, 2 cattle
Ann Hoomes 1 horse, 6 cattle
Mason Collins 1 horse, 4 cattle
John Collins
William Collins
Free Jack 3 horses, 6 cattle
Gloster Winn 1/5/7/2/14
William Winn 0/1/0/2/4
Joseph Dungie
Property in the Indian town:
Sarah Cooke 0/0/1
Austin Cooke 0/1
William Carter/ William Carter’s tithe 0/0/0/1
George Holt 0/0/0/1/3
John Kemp/ John Kemp’s tithe
John Langston 0/1/3
Edmund Langston 0/0/1
Robert Mush 0/1/0
Land Tax:
William Collins 25 acres
John Collins 28 acres
Mason Collins 27 acres
Gloster Winn 200 acres
Alterations in the Land Tax for the year 1786 to be collected in 1787:
William Collins (of David Pannell deed) 25 acres

1788
taken by William Smith, Commissioner
John Collins 1
William Collins 1
Mason Collins 1
Joseph Dungie 1
Free Jack 1, 3 horses
William Sweat 1
William Winn 1/1/0/2
Gloucester Winn 2/6/1/2

1789
John Collins 1
William Collins 1
Mason Collins 1
Joseph Dungie 1
Israel Fortune 1, 1 horse
Ann Hoomes 2 horses
Moses Hoomes 1 tithe, 3 horses
Lorain 1 tithe, 1 horse
William Winn 1/1//0/2
Sarah Winn 2/7/0/2
1790
John Collins 1
William Collins 1
Mason Collins 1
James Collins 1
Joseph Dungie 1
Israel Fortune 1 tithe, 1 horse
Moses Hoomes 3 tithes, 2 horses
Ann Hoomes 2 horses
Sarah Winn 1/5/0/2
William Winn 1/1/0/2
1791
John Collins 1
William Collins 1
Mason Collins 1
Moses Hoomes 2/0/0/2
Joseph Dungie 1
Israel Fortune 1/0/0/1
Sarah Winn 1/6/2/4
William Winn 1
1792
John Collins 1
William Collins 1
Mason Collins 1
Joseph Dungey 1
Israel Fortune 1
Sarah Winn 0/3/1/2
William Winn 1/3/0/3
Armistead Winn 1/2/0/1
Betty Wills 0/0/1/1
Alterations made in the Land Tax 1792:
Sarah Winn 179-1/2 acres from Gloster Winn
G. Winns orphans 77-1/2 acres
1793
William Anderson 1
James Bond 1
John Collins 1
William Collins 1
Mason Collins 1
Joseph Dungie 1
Israel Fortune 1/0/0/1 (1 horse)
William Sweat 1/0/0/2
William Winn 1/3/2/6
Armistead Winn 1/2/0/1
Seton Winn 1/3/2/6
Land Tax:
William Collins 25 acres
Sarah Winn 179-1/2 acres
Gloucester Winn’s orphans 77-1/2 acres
1794-1811 (in Land Tax Books)
Libary of Virginia microfilm reel no.164
1794
John Collins 1
William Collins 1
Mason Collins 1
John Cooke 0/0/0/2
Israel Fortune 1/0/0/1
William Sweat 1/0/0/1
Richard Hoomes 1/0/0/1
William Hoomes 1/0/0/1
Stephen Hoomes 1/0/0/1
William Winn 1/3/2/5
Seaton Winn 1/1/0/2
Armistead Winn 1/2/0/2
Sarah Winn 1/3/0/2
Land:
William Collins 25 acres
Sarah Winn 179-1/2 acres
Gloucester Winn’s orphans 77-1/2 acres
1795
John Collins 1
William Collins 1
Mason Collins 1
John Cook 1/2/0/0
John Cook, Sr. 0/0/0/1
Joseph Dungey 1
William Sweat 1/0/0/1
George Winn 1/1/0/0
William Winn 1/4/0/2
Sarah Winn 2/3/0/2
Seaton Winn 1/2/0/4
Armistead Winn 1/2/0/3
Land:
William Collins 25 acres
Sarah Winn 179-1/2 acres
Gloucester Winn’s estate 77-1/2 acres
1796
John Collins 1
William Collins 1
Mason Collins 1
Joseph Dungey 1
William Winn 1/4/0/3
Seaton Winn 1/1/0/2
Armistead Winn 1/1/0/1
George Winn 1/1/0/1
Land:
William Collins 25 acres
Gloucester Winn’s orphans 77-1/2 acres
Sarah Winn 179-1/2 acres
1797
Joseph Dungey 1
John Dungey 1/1/0/0
William Winn 1/4/0/3
Seaton Winn 1/2/2/2
Armistead Winn 1/1/0/2
Property in the Indian Town:
Lewis Gunn 0/2/0/0
Francis Sampson 0/1/1/0
Robert Mush 0/1/0/0
William Sweat 1/0/0/2
Patrick Bradley (Bradby) 1/1/0/0
Armstead Sampson 0/1/0/0
John Langston 0/1/0/0
Land:
William Collins 25 acres
Sarah Winn 179-1/2 acres
Gloucester Winn’s orphans 77-1/2 acres
1798
John Collins 1
William Collins 1/0/0/1
Joseph Dungey 1
Reubin Dungey 1
William Winn 1/4/0/3
Seaton Winn 1/3/0/3
Armistead Winn 1/1/1/3
Sarah Winn 0/3/1/1
The following is a list of persons possessing taxable property in the Indian Town:
Robert Mush 0/1/0/0
Lewis Gunn 0/1/0/0
John Gunn 0/1/0/0
Frank Sampson 0/1/0/0
Armistead Sampson 0/1/0/0
Sally Sampson 0/1/0/0
Willis Langston 0/1/0/0
William Sweat 1/0/0/2
Patrick Bradby 1/0/0/1
Richard Bradby 1/0/0/1
Richard Holt 1/0/0/1

Land tax:
William Collins 25 acres
Sarah Winn 179-1/2 acres
Gloster Winn’s orphans 79-1/2 acres
1799
John Collins 1/0/0/1
William Collins 1/0/0/1
Mason Collins 1
Joseph Dungee 1
Reuben Dungee 1
William Winn 1/4/0/2
Seaton Winn 1/2/0/2
Armistead Winn 1/1/0/2
Sarah Winn 0/4/0/0
Gloster Winn’s orphans 46 cents land tax
List of Persons possessing property in the Indian Town:
Lewis Gunn 0/1/0/3
Robert Mush 0/1/0/1
Frank Sampson 0/1/0/1
John Langston 0/1/0/1
Reuben Sampson 0/0/0/2
Fanny Sampson 0/0/0/2
John Sampson 0/0/0/1
Thomas Gurley 0/0/0/1
William Sweat 1/0/0/3
Patrick Bradby 1/0/0/1
Edward Busby 1
William Major 0/0/1/2

Land tax:
William Collins 25 acres
Sarah Winn 179-1/2 acres
Glocester Winn’s orphans 77-1/2 acres

1800
Bradberry, John 1
Collins, Mason 1
Collins, William 1
Homes, William 1
Winn, Seaton 1/0/1/3
Winn, Curtis 1/1/0/1
Winn, William 1/0/4/2 and a stud horse
Winn, Armistead 1/0/2/2
Winn, Salley 0/1/4/0
Winn, Polley 0/0/0/1
A list of Taxable Property held by the Indians in the Pamunkey Twon
Lewis Gunn 1 slave 16+,
Thomas Gurley 1 slave 16+, 44 cents tax
William Swett 1 slave 12-16, 44 cents tax
Robert Mush 1 slave 16+, 44 cents tax
Willis Langston 1 slave 16+, 44 cents tax
Richard Bradby 1 salve 16+, 44 cents tax

Land tax:
William Collins 25 acres
Seaton Winn 15-1/2 acres
William Winn 15-1/2 acres
Armistead Winn 15-1/2 acres
Sarah Winn 179-1/2 acres
ditto guardian to Nancy, Charity, & Hamm Winn 46-1/2 acres
Oney Winn 31 acres
Bettey Winn 15-1/2 acres
Polley Winn 15-1/2 acres
Armistead Winn 15-1/2 acres
George Winn 15-1/2 acres
1801
Bradberry, Richard 1
Collins, Mason 1
Collins, William 1
Winn, Seaton 1/0/1/2 15-1/2 acres
Winn, Armistead 1/0/3/3, 15-1/2 acres
Winn, Curtis 1/1/0/1 no land
Winn, William 1/0/4/2 + stud horse, 15-1/2 acres
Winn, Salley 0/1/4/0, 179-1/2 acres
Ditto as guardian to Nancy, Carrity & Ham Winn 46-1/2 acres
Winn, Oney 31 acres
Winn, Betty 0/0/0/1, 15-1/2 acres
Winn, Polly 0/0/0/1, 15-1/2 acres
Winn, George 15-1/2 acres
1802
Gilbert (a free Negrow) 1/1/0/1
William Hoomes 1
John Collins 1
Mason Collins 1
William Collins 2
Isbell Dungey 1
John Dungey 1/1/0/0
William Mann 1
Oney Winn 0/0/0/1, 31 acres
Sally Winn 0/2/1/0 179-1/2 acres
ditto guardian to Nancey Winn 15-1/2 acres, Charity Winn 15-1/2 acres, Ham Winn 15-1/2 acres.
Winn, Betty 0/0/1/1 15-1/2 acres
Winn, Polly 15-1/2 acres
Winn, George 15/1/2 acres
Winn, Curtis 1/0/1/1
Winn, William 1/4/0/3
Winn, Armistead 1/2/0/2, 15-1/2 acres
Winn, Seaton 1/4/0/1, 15-1/2 acres
A List of Taxable Property in the Indian Town:
Lewis Gunn 0/1
Richard Bradby 0/1
John Gunn 0/1
1803
Ned Brisbon 1
Richard Bradberry 1/1/0/1
Patrick Bradberry 1/0/0/1
Richard Bradberry (UP) 1/0/0/1
John Collins 1
William Collins 18 cents land tax
John Dungey 1/1/0/0
Gilbert (set free by Dandridge) 1/1/0/0
Jack 1/0/0/1
Richard Holt 1/0/0/0
William Hoomes 1
Samuel Napper 1
William Winn 1/4/0/3
Seaton Winn 1/1/0/2
Curtis Winn 1/0/1/1
Armstead Winn 1/1/0/1
Betty Winn 0/1/0/2
Polly Winn 0/1/0/2
George Winn —
Sarah Winn 0/3/1/0
ditto guardian to Nancey Winn, Charles Winn & Hamm Winn
Oney Winn 0/0/0/1
Land: Oney Winn 31 acres
Betty Winn 15-1/2 acres
Polly Winn 15-1/2 acres
Sarah Winn 179-1/2 acres
ditto as guardian to Nancey Winn 15-1/2 acres
ditto to Charity Winn 15-1/2 acres
ditto to Hamm Winn 15-1/2 acres
George Winn 15-1/2 acres
Armstead Winn 15-1/2 acres
Seaton Winn 15-1/2 acres
1804
Riichard Bradby 0/0/0/1
Ned Brisbon 1/0/0/1
John Collins 1
William Collins 1, 25 acres
John Dungey 1/1/0/0
Richard Holt 1
Daniel Mills 1
William Homes 1/0/0/1
Samuel Napper 1
William Swett 1/0/0/2
William Winn 1/4/0/5 + stud horse
Seaton Winn 1/1/1/2, 15-1/2 acres
Curtis Winn 1/1/0/1
Armstead Winn 1/2/1/3, 15-1/2 acres
Betty Winn 0/1/0/2, 15-1/2 acres
Polley Winn 0/0/0/1, 15-1/2 acres
Sarah Winn 0/3/1/0, 179-1/2 acres
ditto for Nancy Winn 15-1/2 acres
ditto for Charity Winn 15-1/2 acres
ditto for Hamm Winn 15-1/2 acres
Oney Winn 0/0/0/1, 31 acres
George Winn 15-1/2 acres
1805
Richard Bradby 1
John Collins 1
William Collins 1
John Dungey 1/1/0/0
Gilbert Dandridge 1
Jack Dandridge 1/0/0/1
Willis Langston 0/1/0/0
Richard Holt 1
William Major 0/1/0/0
Samuel Napper 1
Thomas T. Neale 1/1/0/2
Billey fd by N. 1
Harry ditto 1
William Swett 1/0/0/1
William Winn 1/4/0/4
Seaton Winn 1/1/0/3
Curtis Winn 1/1/0/1
Armistead Winn 1/2/1/3
Betty Winn 0/1/0/3
Polley Winn 0/0/0/1
Oney Winn 0/0/0/1
Sarah Winn 0/3/2/0
Land: William Collins 25 acres; Oney Winn 31 acres; Betty Winn 15-1/2 acres; Polley Winn 15-1/2 acres; George Winn 15-1/2 acres; Sarah Winn 179-1/2 acres; ditto for Nancy Winn, Charity Winn and Hamm Winn 15-1/2 acres each; Armistead Winn 15-1/2 acres; Seaton Winn 15-1/2 acres.
1806
John Collins 1
William Collins 1
John Dungey 1/1/0/0
Gilbert Dandridge 0/3/0/1
Jack Dandridge 0/2/0/1
Anney Dandridge 0/1/0/0
Richard Holt 1
William Homes 1
William Major 0/1/0/0
William Swett 1/0/0/1
Willis Langston 0/1/0/0
William Winn 1/4/0/4
Seaton Winn 1/1/0/4
Curtis Winn 1/2/0/3
Armistead Winn 1/2/0/3
Betty Winn 0/1/0/3
Oney Winn 0/0/0/1
Polly Winn 0/0/0/1
Sarah Winn 0/4/1/0
Land:
William Collins 25 acres; Oney Winn 31 acres; Betty Winn 15-1/2 acres; Polley Winn 15-1/2 acres; George Winn 15-1/2 acres; Sarah Winn 179-1/2 acres; Nancy Winn 15-1/2 acres; Charity Winn 15-1/2 acres; Hamm Winn 15-1/2 acres; Armistead Winn 15-1/2 acres; Seaton Winn 15-1/2 acres.
1807
Abraham’s Solomon 1
Ricahrd Bradberry 0/0/0/1
John Collins 1
William Collins 1
John Dungey 1/1/0/0
Lewis Gunn 0/1/0/0
William Homes 1/0/0/1
James Langston 0/1/0/0
Willis Langston 0/1/0/0
Samuel Napper 1
William Major 0/1/0/0
Henry Spurlock 0/1
Jane Spurlock 0/1
Jack Spurlock 0/1
Billey Spurlock 0/1
William Swett 1/0/0/1
William Winn 1/4/0/4
Seaton Winn 1/2/0/5
Curtis Winn 1/1/0/1
Armistead Winn 1/3/0/3
Betty Winn 0/1/0/2
Onna Winn 0/0/0/1
Polly Winn 0/0/0/1
Sarah Winn 0/4/1/0
Land: William Collins 25 acres; Orina Winn 31 acres; Betty Winn 15-1/2 acres; Polley Winn 15-1/2 acres; George Winn 15-1/2 acres; Sarah Winn 179-1/2 acres; Nancy Winn 15-1/2 acres; Charity Winn 15-1/2 acres; Hamm Winn 15-1/2 acres; Armistead Winn 15-1/2 acres; Seaton Winn 15-1/2 acres.
1809
Richard Bradby 0/0/0/1
Richard (freed by J. Anderson) 0/6/7/2
Amos ditto 0/2/0/1
George ditto 0/6/0/2
Richard Bradberry 1/1/0/1
William Collins 2
John Dungey 1/1/0/0
Gilbert Dover 0/2/0/0
Anney Dandridge 0/1/0/0
Richard Holt 1
William Homes 1/0/0/1
Gideon Langston 0/1/0/0
Samuel Napper 1
Henry Spurlock 0/1
Jane Spurlock 0/1
Billey Spurlock 0/1/0/1
Seaton Winn 1/1/0/5
William Winn 1/4/0/5
Curtis Winn 1/1/0/1
Armistead Winn 1
Betty Winn 0/1/0/3
Oney Winn 0/0/0/1
Betty Winn 0/0/0/1
Sarah Winn 0/3/1/0
Land:
Richard (freed by J. Anderson 195 acres; Amos ditto 74-2/3 acres; George ditto 95-5/8 acres; William Collins 25 acres; Oney Winn 31 acres; Betty Winn 15-1/2 acres; Polly Winn 15-1/2 acres; George Winn 15-1/2 acres; Nancy Winn 15-1/2 acres; Sarah Winn 179-1/2 acres; Charity Winn 15-1/2 acres; Hamm Winn 15-1/2 acres; Armistead Winn 15-1/2 acres; Seaton Winn 15-1/2 acres.
1810
Richard (freed by John Anderson) 0/5/2/2
Amos ditto 0/2/0/2
George ditto 0/5/0/3
Richard Bradberry 1/0/0/1
William Collins 2
John Dungey 1
Gilbert Dover 0/2/0/1
Richard Driver 1/1/0/0
Lewis Gunn 0/1
Richard Holt 1
Samuel Napper 1
William Swett 1/0/0/1
Harry Spurlock 0/1
Jane Spurlock 0/1
Jack Spurlock 0/1
Billey Spurlock 0/1/0/1
Seaton Winn 1/1/0/6
William Winn 1/3/0/8
Curtis Winn 1/1/0/1
Betty Winn 0/1/0/3
Oney Winn 0/0/0/1
Polly Winn 0/0/0/1
Sarah Winn 0/3/1/0
land: Richard Anderson 195 acres; Amos Anderson 74-3/4 acres; George Anderson 95-5/8 acres; William Collins 25 acres; Oney Winn 31 acres; Betty Winn 15-1/2 acres; Polly Winn 15-1/2 acres; George Winn 15-1/2 acres; Nancy Winn 15-1/2 acres; Sarah Winn 179-1/2 acres; Charity Winn 15-1/2 acres; Hamm Winn 15-1/2 acres; Armistead Winn 15-1/2 acres; Seaton Winn 15-1/2 acres.
1811
Patrick Bradby 1
Richard Bradby 0/0/0/1
John Collins 1
William Collins 1
John Dungey 1
Lewis Gunn 0/1/0/0
Richard Holt 1
William Swett 1/0/0/1
Harry Spurlock 0/1
Jane Spurlock 0/1
Jack Spurlock 0/1
Seaton Winn 1/5/0/4
William Winn 1/2/4/7
Curtis Winn 1/1/0/2
Betty Winn 0/1/0/2
Oney Winn 0/1/0/1
Polly Winn 0/1
Nancy Winn 0/1
Land: Richard Anderson 195 acres; Amos Anderson 74-3/4 acres; George Anderson 95-5/8 acres; William Collins 25 acres; Oney Winn 46-1/2 acres; Betty Winn 15-1/2 acres; Polly Winn 15-1/2 acres; George Winn 15-1/2 acres; Armistead Winn 15-1/2 acres; Nancy Winn 46-1/2 acres; Sarah Winn 179-1/2 acres; Seaton Winn 15-1/2 acres.

1812
Richard Anderson 0/4/1/3
Amos Anderson 0/2/0/1
George Anderson 0/5/0/1
Richard Bradberry 1/1/0/2
Richard Bradby 0001
Henry Baker 1
John Collins 1
William Collins 1
William Collins, Jr. 1
Joseph Dungy 1
Samuel Napper 1
Samuel Mann 1
Daniel Mills 1
William Swett 1/1/0/2
Harry Spurlock 0/1
Jack Spurlock 0/1
Jane Spurlock 0/1
Randall Twopence 1
Dandridge Twopence 1
Seaton Winn 1/2/1/3
William Winn 1/2/1/6
Curtis Winn 1/0/0/1
Oney Winn 0/1/0/1
Polley Winn 0/1/1/0
Betty Winn 0/1/0/2
1813
white males 16+/ slaves 16+/ slaves 12-16/ horses/ free Negroes/ Mulattoes
Jos. Arnold 0/0/0/0/0/1
Richard Anderson 0/0/1/2/6/0
Amos Anderson 0/0/0/2/2/0
George Anderson 0/0/0/1/3/0
Ned Brisbon 0/0/0/1/0/1
Richard Bradby 0/0/0/2/0/1
Henry Baker 0/0/0/0/0/1
Killis Burnley 0/0/0/0/0/1
John Collins 0/0/0/0/0/1
Wm Collins 0/0/0/0/0/1
William Collins, Jr. 0/0/0/0/0/1
Jack Carter 0/0/0/2/2/0
James Cragg 0/0/0/0/1/0
Gilbert Dover 0/0/0/0/1/0
Richard Driver 0/0/0/0/1/2
Wm Dungey 0/0/0/0/0/1
Joe Dungey 0/0/0/0/0/1
Thos Dungey 0/0/0/0/0/1
Richard Holt 0/0/0/0/0/1
Wm Homes 0/0/0/0/0/1
Daniel Mills 0/0/0/0/0/1
Samule Mann 0/0/0/0/1/0
Harry Montaro 0/0/0/0/1/0
Samuel Napper 0/0/0/0/1/0
Jim Pannell 0/0/0/0/1/0
William Swett 0/0/0/2/0/1
Harry Spurlock 0/0/0/1/1/0
Jack Spurlock 0/0/0/1/1/0
Jane Spurlock 0/0/0/0/1/0
Bartlett Sherry 0/0/0/0/0/1
Randall Twopence 0/0/0/0/0/1
Dandridge Twopence 0/0/0/0/0/1
David Twopence 0/0/0/0/0/1
Seaton Winn 1/2/0/4/0/1
Wm Winn 0/2/1/6/0/1
Curtis Winn 0/0/0/1/0/1
Oney Winn 0/1/0/1/0/1
Polley Winn 0/2/0/1/0/1
Betty Winn 0/1/0/2/0/1
1814
white males/ Negroes (slaves) over 16/ Negroes 12-16/ horses/ male free Negroes & Mulattoes/ female free Negroes & Mulattoes
Richard Anderson 0/0/0/1/3/5
Amos Anderson 0/0/0/2/2/1
George Anderson 0/0/0/2/2/2
Ned Brisbon 0/0/0/1/1/0
Henry Baker 0/0/0/0/1/0
Achelus Burnley 0/0/0/0/1/0
John Bradberry 1/2/1/1
Richard Bradberry 2/1/0/1
John Collins 0/0/0/0/1/0
William Collins 0/0/0/0/1/0
William Collins, Jr. 0/0/0/1/1/0
Jack Carter 0/0/0/2/1/1
James Cragg 0/0/0/0/1/0
Richard Driver 0/0/0/1/1/1
Joseph Dungy 0/0/0/0/1/0
William Dungy 0/0/0/0/1/0
Thomas Dungey 0/0/0/0/1/0
William Dungey (town) 0/0/0/0/1/0
William Homes 0/0/0/0/1/0
William Key 0/0/0/0/1/0
Daniel Miles 0/0/0/1/1/0
Samuel Mann 0/0/0/0/1/0
Samuel Napper 0/0/0/0/1/0
Jim Pannell 0/0/0/0/1/0
William Swett 0/0/0/1/1/0
Harry Spurlock 0/0/0/1/1/0
Jack Spurlock 0/0/0/1/1/0
Jane Spurlock 0/0/0/0/0/1
Harry Montaro 0/0/0/0/1/0
Aaron Smith 0/0/0/0/1/0
Randall Twopence 0/0/0/1/1/0
David Twopence 0/0/0/1/1/0
Seaton Winn 0/1/0/4/1/0
William Winn 0/1/1/5/2/0
Curtis Winn 0/0/0/0/1/0
Oney Winn 0/1/0/1/0/0
Polly Winn 0/2/0/1/0/0
Betty Winn 0/1/0/2/0/0
1815
male free Negroes 16-45
Richard Anderson 1 + 4 cattle
George Anderson 1 + 2 cattle
Amos Anderson 1 + 3 cattle
Ned Brisbon 1
Henry Baker 1
William Collins, Jr. 1
William Collins, Sr. -, 3 cattle
Nancy Carter 1, 5 cattle
John Dungey 1
William Dungey 1
Joe Dungey 1
Thomas Dungey 1
Billy Dungey (Lizzy) 1
Richard Driver 1, 2 cattle
Jack Spurlock 1, 7 cattle
Harry Spurlock 1, 5 cattle
Nat Hamm 1
David Twopence 1
Dandridge Twopence 1
Randol Twopence 1
William Winn 1, 4 cattle,
Oney Winn 1, 2 cattle
Polly Winn -, 2 cattle
Betty Winn 1, 1 cattle
Curtis Winn 1, 2 cattle
1816
no. of free male Negroes/ white males above 16/ slaves 16+, slaves 12-16/ horses
Richard Anderson 1/0/1/0/1
George Anderson 3/0/0/0/1
Amos Anderson 2/0/0/0/1
Ned Brisbon 1
Henry Baker 1/0/0/0/1
William Collins 1
William Collins, Jr. 1/0/0/0/1
Thomas Dungey 1
William Dungey 1
Joe Dungey 1
Absalom Fortune 1
William Hoomes 3/0/0/0/2
Mashack Hamm 1/0/0/0/1
Nat Hamm 1
Daniel Mills 1/0/0/0/1
Harry Muntaro 1
Harry Spurlock 1/0/0/0/1
Jack Spurlock 1/0/0/0/1
Sam 1
David Twopence 1/0/0/0/1
Dandridge Twopence 1
Randol Twopence 1
Curtis Winn 1/0/0/0/1
William Winn 1/0/1/0/2
Patrick Winn 1
Oney Winn 0/0/1/0/1
Betty Winn 0/0/1/1/1
1817
Mingo Anderson 1
James Anderson 1
Amos Anderson 2/0/1/0/1
Richard Anderson 1/0/1/0/1
George Anderson 3/0/0/0/2
Tilman Burley 1
Ned Brisbon 1
Henry Baker 1/0/0/0/1
William Collins, Sr. 1
William Collins, Jr. 1/0/0/0/1
Warner Davis 1
Thomas Dungy 1
William Dungy 1
Joe Dungy 1
Absolem Fortune 1
Mashack Hamm 1
Nat Hamm 1
Peter Homes 1
Billy Homes 2/0/0/0/2
Harry Muntaro 1
Danl Mills 1
Jim Mann 1
Jack Spurlock 1/0/0/0/1
Harry Spurlock 1/0/0/0/1
Sam 1
Dandridge Twopence 1
Randol Twopence 1
David Twopence 1
Patrick Winn 1/0/0/0/1
William Winn 1/0/1/0/2
Curtis Winn 1/0/0/0/1
Oney Winn 0/0/1/0/1
Betty Winn 0/0/1/0/1
Polly Winn 0/0/1/0/1
1818
Amos Anderson 2/0/2/0/1
Richard Anderson 1/0/1/0/1
George Anderson 2/0/0/0/2
Tilman Burley 1
Ned Brisbon 1/0/0/0/1
Henry Baker 1
William Collins, Sr. 1
William Collins, Jr. 1/0/0/0/1
Warner Davis 1
Thomas Dungy 1
William Dungy 1
Joe Dungy 1
Absolem Fortune 1
Mashack Hamm 1
Nat Hamm 1
Peter Homes 1
Billy Homes 2/0/0/0/1
Harry Muntaro 1
Danl Mills 1
Jim Mann 1
John Neal 1
Jack Spurlock 1/0/1/0/2
Harry Spurlock 1/0/0/0/1
Sam 1
Dandridge Twopence 1
Randol Twopence 1/0/0/0/1
David Twopence 1
Ralph Twopence 1
Patrick Winn 1
William Winn 1
Curtis Winn 1/0/0/0/1
Oney Winn 0/0/1/0/1
Betty Winn 0/0/1/0/1
Polly Winn 0/0/2/0/1
1819
Mingo Anderson 1
James Anderson 1
Amos Anderson 1/0/0/0/1
Richard Anderson 1/0/1/0/1
George Anderson 1
Tilman Barley 1
Daniel Barley 1
Absolem Fortune 1
Alfred Fortune 1
Henry Fortune 1
Meshack Hamm 1
Kit Mann 1
Second District
William Bond 1
Henry Baker 1
William Collins, Jr. 1/0/0/0/1
Dacey(?) Clayton 1
William Dungey 1
Joe Dungey 1
Sterling Hooms 1
William Hooms 1
John Neal 1
Bartlett Sherry 1
David Twopence 1
Dandridge Twopence 1
1820
Mingo Anderson 1/0/0/0/1
Tilmon Burley 1
Daniel Barley 1
Warner Davis 1
William Dungey 1
Absalom Fortune 1
Alfred Fortune 1
Henry Fortune 1
Billy Gordon 1
Meshack Ham 1
Nat Ham 1
Peter Hoomes 1
Sterling Hoomes 1
Jim Mann 1
Lewis Spurlock 1/0/1/0/1
John Spurlock 1/0/0/0/2
Henry Spurlock 2/0/0/0/1
Randall Twopence 1/0/0/0/1
Curtis Winn 1
Oney Winn 0/0/1/0/1
Betty Winn 0/0/1/0/1
Polly Winn 0/0/1
Second District
Nathan Bond 1
Henry Baker 1
William Bradberry 1
William Collins, Jr. 1/0/0/1
Joe Dungey 1
James Gibbs 1
Bartlett Mills 1
John Neale 1
David Twopence 1
Dandridge Twopence 1
1833-1851
Library of Virginia Microfilm reel no. 199

column 1 = slaves/ column 2 = horses
1833
p.2, Richard Bradberry 0/1
Wm Bradby 0/1
p.5, Alfred Fortune 0/1
p.6, Meshac Ham 0/1
p.11, Wm Sweat 2/1
Lewis Spurlock 1/0
Henry Spurlock 0/2
p.14, Betty Winn 2/0
Second District
p.15, Rhoda Arnold 0/1
Thomas Adams 0/1
Edward Brisbon 0/1
William Bradby 0/1
Jesse Bradby 0/1
Jack Custiloe 0/1
p.19, Billy Holt 0/1
Wm Hooms 0/1
p.21, James Langston 0/3
David Miles 0/1
p.24, Joanna Sweat 1/1
1834
p.1, Thomas Adams 0/1
Richard Anderson 0/1
p.2, Richard Bradberry 0/1
Ann Bradberry 1/0
p.4, Ellison Edwards 0/1
Alfred Fortune 0/1
p.6, Nathl Ham 0/1
Meshac Ham 0/1
p.10, James Spurlock 0/1
Henry Spurlock 0/1
p.11, William Sweat 2/2
Lewis Spurlock 1/0
p.12, Randall Twopence 0/1
p.13, Betty Winn 2/0
Second District
p.15, Joseph Arnold 0/2
Rhoda Arnold 0/2
p.16, Jack Custiloe 0/1
Ned Bradby 0/1
Jesse Bradby 0/1
William Bradby 0/1
p.19, Billy Holt 0/1
p.20, James Langston 0/3
p.21, Jack Langston 0/1
David Miles 0/1
Isaac Miles, Jr. 1/1
p.23, Joannah Sweat 1/0
Lewis Sampson 0/1
1835
p.3, William Cook 0/1
p.4, Ellison Edwards 0/1
p.11, James Spurlock 0/1
Henry Spurlock 0/1
Lewis Spurlock 1/0
William Sweat 2/1
p.12, Randall Twopence 0/1
p.14, Betty Winn 2/0
Second District
p.15, Rhoda Arnold 0/2
Joseph Arnold 0/2
Ned Bradby 0/1
Jesse Bradberry 0/1
Eliza Brisbon 0/1
p.16, Jack Custiloe 0/1
p.17, Absalom Fortune 0/1
p.18, William Holt 0/2
p.19, Billy Hoomes 0/1
p.23, Joannah Sweat 1/0
1839
p.14, Robert, Joseph & Rhoda Arnold 0/3
Edward Bradby 0/1
Jesse Bradby 0/1
p.15, Jack Custiloe 0/1
p.19, Austin Langston 0/1
James Langston 0/3
Jack Langston 0/2
p.22, Joana Sweat 0/1
William Sweat 0/1
Lewis Sampson 0/1
p.23 David Twopence 0/1
1840
p.1, Phil Anderson 0/1
p.4, Ellison Edwards 0/1
Alfred Fortune 0/1
p.10, William Sweat 1/1
James Spurlock 0/1
Lewis Spurlock 1/0
Henry Spurlock 0/1
p.12, Randall Twopence 0/1
p.13, Betty Winn 2/1
p.14, Rhoda Arnold 0/1
Joseph Arnold 0/1
Robert Arnold 0/1
1842
column 1 = free Negroes & Mulattoes above the age of 16
p.1, Mingo Anderson 1
Sawney Anderson 1
Phill Anderson 1
John Anderson 1
Robert Anderson 1/ 1 horse
p.2, Richard Byrd 1
p.3, Jordan Chick 1
p.5, Walker Fortune 1
John Fortune 1
Alfred Fortune 1
Billy Gordon 1/ 1 horse
p.6, Peter Hoomes 2
Nat Ham 1
Moses Hoomes 1
William Hoomes 1
James Hoomes 1
p.8, Edward Miles
p.11, Lewis Spurlock 1/ 1 slave
James Spurlock 1
Henry Spurlock 1/ 2 horses
Nelson Spurlock 1
John Spurlock 1
Edward C. Spurlock 1/ 2 horses
Robert Spurlock 1
p.13, Randall Twopence 1, 2 horses
p.14, Betty Winn 2 slaves
Conway Winn 1
Nancy Wheeley 1 horse
William Wheeley 1
John Wheeley 1
Second District
p.15, Thornton Allman 1/ 1 horse
Joseph Arnold 2 horses
Rhoda Arnold 2 horses
William Bradby 1/ 1 horse
p.16, James Collins 1
Richard Collins 1
William Collins 1
Archee Collins 1
Jack Custiloe 1/ 1 horse
p.17, Joseph Dungee 1
James Dungee 1
Joseph Dungee, Jr. 1
Jesse Dungee 1
Lucy Dungee 1 horse
Spotswood Dungee 1
Absalom Fortune 1
p.20 Jack Langston 1 horse
p.22, Isaac Miles 1 horse
Leroy C. Page 1 horse
p.23, William Sweet 1 horse
Lewis Sampson 1 horse
p.24 Dandg Twopence 1
David Twopence 1
1843
column 1= free negroes & Mulatoes
p.1, Thomas Adams 1
George Abraham 1
p.2, Daniel Barley 1/ 1 horse
James Edward Barley 1
Richard Byrd 1
p.3, Jordan Chick 1
Warner Davis 1/ 2 horse
p.4, Alfred Fortune 2/ 1 horse
Walker Fortune 1
Billy Gordon 1/ 1 horse
p.5, Billy Hooms 1
Moses Hooms 1
Meshac Ham 1
Nat Ham 1
James Hooms 1
William Hooms 1
p.6 Edward Mill 1/ 1 horse
p.8, William Sweet 2 slaves, 1 horse
p.9, Edward Spurlock 1/ 2 horses
Lewis Spurlock 1/ 1 slave
Harry Spurlock 1/ 2 horses
Nelson Spurlock 4
Robert Spurlock 1
p.10, Randall Twopence 1/ 2 horses
p.11, Betty Winn 2 slaves/ 1 horses
Miles Winn 1
Second District
p.12, Robert Arnold 1 horse
Joseph Arnold 2 horse
Thornton Allman 1/ 1 horse
William Bradberry 1/ 1 horse
Edward Bradby 1/ 1 horse
James Collins 1
Robert Cook 1/ 1 slave
Jack Custiloe 1/ 1 horse
Richard Collins 1
James Collins 1/ 1 horse
p.13 William Collins 1
Archee Collins 1
William Collins, Jr. 1
John Collins 1
Joseph Dungey 1
Spotswood Dungee 1
p.14, Absalom Fortune’s estate 1 horse
p.15, William Hardimon 1
p.16, Warner Hooms 1
Melchell Hooms 1
William Holt Indn 1 horse
Otway Johnson 1/ 1 slave
p.11, Tazewell H. Langston (Indn) 2 horses
p.18, Leroy Page Sampson (Indn) 1 horse
William Sweet (Indn) 1 horse
p.19, David Twopence 1/ 1 horse
Dandg Twopence 1
1844
1= free Negroes & Mulattoes
p. 1, Robert Abraham 1
Sawn__ Anderson 1
Robert Anderson 1
Phill Anderson 1
John Anderson 1
p.2, Richard Byrd 1
James Edwd Barley 1/ 1 horse
Jordan Chick 1
p.4, Billy Gordon 1/ 1 horse
Walker Fortune 1
Alfred Fortune 2
p.5, William Heath 1
Peter Hooms 1/ 1 horse
James Heath 1
Nat Ham 1
Moses Hooms 1
James Hooms 1
Robert Johnson 1/ 1 horse
p.8, Lewis Spurlock 1/ 1 slave
James Spurlock 1
Henry Spurlock 1
John Spurlock 1/ 1 slave
Nelson Spurlock 1
Robert Spurlock 1
p.9, Edward C. Spurlock 1/ 2 horse
p.10, Randall Twopence 1/ 2 horse
p.11, Betty Winn 2 slaves, 1 horse
Conway Winn 1
George Winn 1
Gloucester Winn 1
Miles Winn 1
Second District
p.12, Joseph Arnold Indn 1 horse
Robert Arnold Indn 1 horse
p.13, Richard Collins 1/ 1 horse
James Collins 1
William Collins 1
Archee Collins 1
Jack Custiloe 1/ 1 horse
Fielding Dickey 1
Joseph Dungey 1
Jesse Dungey, Jr. 1
Spotswood Dungey 1
p.14, Lee Fortune 1/ 1 horse
Coleman Fortune 1
p.15, Sterling harris 1 (Fm)
Martha A. Holt (fm) 1 horse
William Holt (Indn) 1 horse
Otway Johnson 1/ 1 slave
p.17, Oney Langston …. $.50 probate of wills
Tazewell H. Langston (Indn) 4 horses
Leroy Page Sampson (Indn) 1 horse
Lewis Sampson (Indn) 2 horses
p.20, David Twopence 1/ 1 horse
Dandridge Twopence 1
Charles Walker 1/ 1 slave
1845
column 1 = Free negroes & Mulattoes
p.1, George Abraham 1
Mingo Anderson 1
Sawney Anderson 1
Robert Anderson 1
Phill Anderson 1
John Anderson 1/ 1 horse
Robert Anderson, Jr. 1
Thomas Adams 1
p.2, Richard Byrd 1
Daniel Barley 1/ 1 horse
James E. Barley 1/ 1 horse
p.3, Jordan Chick 1
p.4, Warner Davis 2/ 1 horse
Ellison Edwards (f. Mulatto) 1 horse
p.5, Alfred Fortune 1
Wm Ryland Fortune 1
William F. Gardner 1/ 1 horse
p.6, Peter Hooms 1/ 1 horse
Nat Ham 1/ 1 horse
William Heath 1
James Heath 1
Moses Hooms 1
p.8, Edward Mills 1/ 1 horse
p.10, Lewis Spurlock 1/ 1 slave
James Spurlock 1
Hary Spurlock 1/ 1 horse
Nelson Spurlock 1/ 1 horse
Robert Spurlock 1/ 1 horse
p.12, Randall Twopence 2/ 2 horse
p.13, Betty Winn 2 slaves
William Wheeley 1
Nancy Wheeley 1 horse
Hamilton Wheeley 1
Conway Winn 1
George Winn 1
Gloucester Winn 1
Miles Winn 1
John Wheeley 1
Second District
p.1, Thornton Allmond 1/ 1 horse
Joseph Arnold (Indn) 1 horse
Robert Arnold (Indn) 1 horse
Robert Abraham 1
Matilda Briston 1 horse
p.2, Billy Bradby 1/ 1 horse
Ned Bradby 1/ 1 horse
Beverly Bradby 1 horse
Hemingway Barley 1
Jams Barley 1
Claiborne Burche 1
Jack Custiloe 1/ 1 horse
p.3, Richard Collins 1/ 1 horse
James Collins 1
William Collins 1
Archee Collins 1
John Dungee 1
p.4, Joseph Dungee, Jr. 1
John Dungee 1
Jesse Dungee 1
Spotswood Dungee 1
Coleman Fortune 1
p.6, Jefferson Hill 1/ 1 horse
Otway Johnson 1/ 1 slave
p.8, Tazwell H. Langston (I) 2 horses
James Langston (I) 1 horse
Jack Langston (I) 1 horse
p.11, William Sweat (Ind) 1 horse
Leroy Page Sampson (Ind) 1 horse
Lewis Sampson 2 horses
p.12, Delaware Twopence 1
Davy Twopence 1/ 1 horse
Dandridge Twopence 1
1846
column 1= free Negroes
p.1, Thomas Adams 1
Philip Anderson 1
John Anderson 1/ 1 horse
Mingo Anderson 1
Sawney Anderson 1
Bob Anderson 1
Robert Abraham 1
George Abraham 1
p.2, Nelson Bundy 1
Richard Bird 1
p.3, Jordan Chick 1
p.4, Warner Davis 1/ 1 horse
p.5, John Fortune 1
Alfred Fortune 1/ 1 horse
Ryland Fortune 1
Billy Gordon 1/ 1 horse
Peter Hoomes 1/ 1 horse
Meshac Ham 1
Moses Hoomes 1
p.10, Nelson Spurlock 1/ 1 horse
Edward Spurlock 1/ 2 horses
James Spurlock 1
Henry Spurlock 1
p.12, Randall Twopence 1
p.13, Betsey Winn 2 slaves, 1 horse
George Winn 1
Conway Winn 1
Miles Winn 1
Gloucester Winn 1
Nancy Wheeley 1/ 1 horse
William Wheeley 1
Ham Wheeley 1
Second District
p.1, Joseph Arnold (Ind) 1 horse
Robert Arnold (Ind) 1 horse
Thornton Allman 1/ 2 slaves/ 1 horse
Billy Bradby (Ind) 1 horse
Jack Barley 1
Edward Bradby (Ind) 1 horse
Matilda Bradby 1 horse
p.2, Richard Collins 1/ 1 horse
William Collins 1
James Collins 1
Jack Custaloe 1/ 1 horse
p.3, Joseph Dungee 1
Jessee Dungee 1
John Dungee 1
Coleman Fortune 1
p.4, Billy Holt (Ind) 1 horse
p.5, Jefferson Hill 1 /1 horse
Tazwell H. Langston (Ind) 2 horses
Jack Langston (Ind) 1 horse
James Langston (Ind) 1 horse
p.7, Leroy Page (Indn) 1 horse
p.9, Billy Sweat (Indn) 1 horse
Lewis Sampson (Indd) 1 horse
Dandridge Twopence 1
p.10, Davy Twopence 1/ 1 horse
Charles Walker 1/ 2 slaves/ 2 horses
1847
p.1, Thomas Adams 1
John Anderson & son 2/ 1 horse
Mingo Anderson 2
Sawney Anderson 1
Nathan Bond 1
p.2, Richard Bird 1
p.4, Ellison Edwards 1
Ryland Fortune 1
John Fortune 1
Alfred Fortune 1/ 1 horse
p.5, Billy Gordon 1/ 1 horse
Moses Hoomes 1
Peter Hoomes 1/ 1 horse
p.6, Meshac Ham 1
p.10, Lewis Spurlock 1
Edward Spurlock 1/ 1 horse
Henry Spurlock 1
Nelson Spurlock 1
James Spurlock 1
p.11, Randall Twopence 1/ 1 horse
p.12, William Wheeley 1
Hamilton Wheeley 1
Gloucester Winn 1
Conway Winn 1
Miles Winn 1
George Winn 1
Second District
p.1, Thornton Allman 1/ 1 slave/ 1 horse
Joseph Arnold (Indn) 1 horse
Robert Arnold (Indn) 1 horse
Sam Arnold (Indn) 1
Jack Barley “fn” 1
Ned Bradby (Indn) 1 horse
p.2, William Collins 1
Archee Collins 1
Richard Collins 1/ 1 slave/ 1 horse
Billy Cook (Indn) 1 horse
Jack Custaloe fn 1/ 1 horse
p.3, Joseph Dungee 1
Jessee Dungee 1
John Dungee 1
Coleman Fortune 1
p.4, Joseph Hemmingway 1
Jefferson Hill fn 1/ 1 horse
Billy Holt (Indn) 2 horses
p.6, Jack Langston (Indn) 1 horse
James Langston (Indn) 2 horses
p.8, Leroy Page (Indn) 1 horse
p.9, Billy Sweat (Indn) 1 horse
Minerva Sweat (Indn) 1 horse
Lewis Sampson (Indn) 1 horse
Davy Twopence 1/ 1 horse
p.10, Charles Walker 1/ 1 slave/ 3 horses
1848
p.1, Gloucester Adams 1
Conway Adams 1
Miles Adams 1
George Adams 1
Thomas Adams 1
John Anderson 1/ 1 horse
Sawney Anderson 1
p.2, Robert Abraham 1
Richard Bird 1
Warner Davis 1
p.4, Alfred Fortune 1
Ellison Edwards 1/ 1 horse
p.5, Meshac Ham 1
James Heath 1
p.7, Edward Mills 1/ 1 horse
p.9, John Spurlock 1/ 1 slave
Edward Spurlock 1/ 2 horse
Robert Spurlock 1
Lewis Spurlock 1
Nelson Spurlock 1
James Spurlock 1
Henry Spurlock 1
p.11, Randall Twopence 1/ 1 horse
p.12, Hamilton Wheeley 1
John Wheeley 1
William Wheeley 1
Betsey Winn 2 slaves/ 1 horse
Second District
p.1, Thornton Allman 1/ 1 slave/ 2 horses
Ro. Arnold (Indn) 1 horse
Joe Arnold (Indn) 2 horses
Sam Arnold (Indn) 1 horse
Billy Bradby 1/ 1 horse
Matilda Bradby 1 horse
Edward Bradby 1/ 1 horse
John Brokenbrough 1
Billy Cooke (Indn) 1 horse
p.2, Jack Custaloe 1/ 1 horse
James Collins 1
Archer Collins 1
Richard Collins 1/ 1 horse
William Collins 1
John Dungee 1
Jessee Dungee 1
p.3, John Dungee 1/ 1 horse
Spotswood Dungee 1
Coleman Fortune 1
Washington Fortune 1
p.4, Billy Holt (Indn) 2 horses
Bob Hill 1
Jefferson Hill 1
p.5, Jack Langston (Indn) 1 horse
James Langston (Indn) 2 horses
Carolina Langston 3 horses
p.8, John Roberts 1
Henry Roberts 1
Lewis Sampson (Indn) 1 horse
Billy Sweat (Indn) 2 horses
Minerva Sweat 1 horse
p.9, Davy Twopence 1/ 2 horses
p.10, Charles Walker 1/ 4 horses
1849
column 1 = male free negroes above 16
p.1, Robert Anderson 1
John Anderson 1
p.2, Gloucester Adams 1
Conway Adams 1
Miles Adams 1
George Adams 1
Thomas Adams 1
Tom Anderson 1
Richard Bird 1
p.3, Nathan Bond 1
p.4, Wilson J. Davis 1
Warner Davis 1
Ellison Edwards (Indn) 2 horses
p.5, Alfred Fortune 1
Moses Hoomes 1
p.6, Peter Hoomes 1
Nat Ham 1
Meshac Ham 1
p.8, George Norman 1
Edward Mills 1
p.9, John Spurlock 1
Robert Spurlock 1
Lewis Spurlock 1
Nelson Spurlock 1
James Spurlock 1
Henry Spurlock 1
Edward Spurlock 1/ 1 horse
Second District
Thornton Allman 1/ 2 horses
Robert Arnold (Indn) 1 horse
Dicey Bradberry 1 horse
John Brokenborough 1/ 1horse
Ned Bradby 1
James Collins 1
William Collins 1
Archee Collins 1
Richard Collins 1
p.2, Jack Custaloe 1/ 1 horse
John Dungee 1/ 1 horse
Spotswood Dungee 1
Joe Dungee 1
p.3, Jesse Dungee 1
p.4, William Holt (Indn) 2 horses
Robert Hill 1
Jefferson Hill 1
p.5, Otway Johnson 1
p.6, James Langston (Indn) 2 horses
Jack Langston (Indn) 1 horse
p.7, Isaac Miles 1/ 1 horse
p.9, Billy Sweat (Indn) 2 horses
Lewis Sampson (Indn) 1 horse
Davy Twopence 1/ 1 horse
Delaware Twopence estate 1 horse
p.10, Charles Walker 1/ 4 horses
1850
second column = male free negroes above 16
p.1, Mingo Anderson 01
Robert Abraham 01
Thomas Adams 01
James Adams 01
Mingo Anderson 01
John Anderson 01
p.3, Nathan Bond 01
Jordan Chick 01
p.4, Wilson J. Davis 01
p.5, Ellison Edwards (Indn) 2 horses
p.6, Peter Hoomes fn. 01
p.7, Moses Hoomes 01
James Heath 01
Nat Ham 01
Meshac Ham 01
p.9, George Norman fn. 01
Edward Mills 01/ 1 horse
p.12, James A. Spurlock 01
John Spurlock 01
Robert Spurlock 01
Lewis Spurlock 01
Nelson Spurlock 01
James Spurlock 01
Henry Spurlock 01
Edward Spurlock 01/ 1 horse
p.13, Randall Twopence 01/ 1 horse
p.15, William Wheeley 01/ 1 horse
Nancy Wheeley 1 horse
Hamilton Wheeley 1 horse
Second District
p.1, Thornton Allman 01/ 2 slaves/ 2 horses
John Brokenbrough 01
Jack Barley 01
p.2, James Collins 01
William Collins 01
Archee Collins 01
Richard Collins 01/ 1 horse
Jack Custaloe 01/ 1 horse
p.3, John Dungee 01
Spotswood Dungee 01/ 1 horse
Joe Dungee 01
Jesse Dungee 01
Coleman Fortune 01
p.4, John Harris 01
Sterling Harris 01
p.5, Robert Hill 01
p.10, Billy Sweat (Indn) 1 horse
Davy Twopence 01/ 1 horse
Charles Walker 01/ 3 horses
1851
column 1 = free males above 16
column 2 = male free Negroes above 16
p.1, Thomas Adams 11
John Adams 11
James Adams 11
p.2, Miles Adams 11/ 2 slaves
Gloucester Adams 11
Robert Abraham 11
Mingo Anderson 11
Sam Fortune Anderson 11
Thomas Fortune Anderson 11
John Anderson 11
William R. Twopence Anderson 11
Nathan Bond 11
p.3, Richard Bird 11
p.4, Jordan Chick 11
p.5, Ellison Edwards 2 horses
p.7, Peter Hoomes 11
William Heath 11
Ambrose Heath 11
James Heath 11
William Hoomes 11
Nat Ham 11
Meshac Ham 11
p.9, Edward Mills 11
p.12, Albert Spurlock 11
John Spurlock 11
Nelson Spurlock 11
Edward Spurlock 11
p.13, Henry Spurlock 11
p.14, Randal Twopence 11/ 1 horse
p.15, Hamilton Wheeley 11
William Wheeley 11/ 1 horse
Second District
p.1, Thornton Allman 11/ 2 horses
John Brockenbrough 11
Matilda Brisby 1 horse
Delaware Bradberry 1 horse
Jack Barley 11
Ned Bradberry 11
Beverly Bradberry 11
p.2, Jack Custaloe 11/ 1 horse
Norborne Custaloe 11
Smallwood Custaloe 11
Richard Collins 11/ 1 horse
James Collins 11/ 1 horse
Archee Collins 11
William Collins 11
p.3, Joe Dungee 11
Jessee Dungee 11
John Dungee 11/ 2 slaves
Spotswood Dungee 11
Jim Key Dungee 11
p.4, Washington Fortune 11
Coleman Fortune 11
p.5, James Harris 11
Jefferson Hill 11
Sterling Harris 11
p.6, Otway Johnson 11
p.7, Nancy Langston 2 horses
Caroline Langston 1 horse
Jack Langston 1 horse
p.10, Billy Sweat 1 horse
Davy Twopence 11

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: